Take a look at our Cookies and Privacy Policy @DerventioEdu

Take a look at our Cookies and Privacy Policy @DerventioEdu

Cookies and Privacy | Derventio Education - Derventio Education

Cookies and Privacy | Derventio Education

Privacy Policy

At Derventio Education we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors.

This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

Information We Collect

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data
  • Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase
  • Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means

Use of Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

Cookies are small data files placed on the hard drive of your computer when you visit a website. A “session cookie” expires when you end your session (i.e. close your browser). A “persistent cookie” stores information on your hard drive so when you end your session and return to the same website at a later date, the cookie information is still available

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the 'reject cookies' setting on your computer.

Below are all the cookies that we use on our website and their purposes as well as the expiry on the cookies.

Cookie Name Reason for cookie Duration
cfduid Used by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic 1 Year
ga Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website 2 Years
gat Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate Session
gid Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how th evisitor uses the website Session
collect Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels 2 Years
guest_id Collects anonymous data related to the user's visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and which pages have been loaded, with the purpose of personalising and improving the Twitter service. 2 Years
lidc Used by the social networking service, LinkedIn, for trackin gthe use of embedded services. Session
personalization_id The cookie is set due to Twitter integration and sharing capabilities for the social media. 2 Years
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE Tries to estimate the users' bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos. 179 Days
YSC Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the use has seen Session
Tawkuuid Third party cookie that remembers you so that we can link chat conversations together to provide a better service 10 Years
i/adsct Unclassified Session
ss Helps serve live chat functionality Session
Tawk_5a54daf8d7591465c706939a Helps serve live chat functionality 10 Years
TawkConnectionTime Helps serve live chat functionality Session
TawkUUID Helps serve live chat functionality 1824999 Days
TawkWindowName Helps serve live chat functionality Session
cookiesallowed4 This allows us to monitor if the user has agreed to the use of cookies 1 Year 10 Months


Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services
  • To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information
  • To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products
  • If you have previously purchased services from us we may provide to you details of similar services, or other services, that you may be interested in
  • Where your consent has been provided in advance we may allow selected third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods and services which we believe may interest you. Where such consent has been provided it can be withdrawn by you at any time.

Storing Your Personal Data

Our site is stored on servers hosted in the UK.

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our up-most to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  • In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer
  • Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information
  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud
  • Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Legal basis of processing personal information

We process personal data based on your consent for marketing our business and products. If you are a customer then we also do this to perform any obligations we may have under the terms and conditions between us.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process the personal data you supply to us for marketing purposes or to receive company information or other communications from us by explicitly indicating this to us whenever you enter your information onto forms on this website.

You will be informed on each page when you enter your details as to whether we intend to use your data for marketing purposes and you can indicate that you are happy to do this by ticking the boxes available to consent to this.

You can also contact us at any time at info@derventioeducation.com and ask us to unsubscribe you, or use any of the unsubscribing methods available on any of the emails sent to you or during any phone calls with you.

Our site may contain links to and from other websites, partners or customers. If you click on these links please note that these websites are subject to their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these sites and policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to those websites.

Data Breach Policy

In the event that Derventio Education becomes aware of a security breach which they believe has resulted or may result in the unauthorized access, use or disclosure to nonpublic personal information of End Users, Derventio Education will immediately investigate the matter and notify the affected customers of such breach within 72 hours of the breach being discovered.

The following procedure is in place for dealing with Data Breaches,

Upon discovery of a data breach the employee will notify their manager of the circumstances of the breach - this will be date, location and circumstances of the breach.

Following on from the breach discovery, Derventio Education will perform an analysis to determine the following:

1. What personal information is affected by the breach.

2. What potential harm could occur as the result of the breach and whether it is significant or not.

3. What number of individuals are affected who are at real risk of significant harm as a result of the incident.

4. What steps need to be undertaken to restore the integrity of the data to stop future breaches occurring.

Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

Changes to Our Policy

If this policy changes in any way we will place an updated version of this page on the website. We advise regular viewing of this page to ensure that you are aware of the information we collect and how we use it.

Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at info@derventioeducation.com